Informations Rapides ·
19 August 2026 · n° 196
In Q2 2026, collective tourist attendance, except in campsites, increased by 1.0%
over a year Tourism occupancy in hotels, campsites and holiday and other short-stay accommodation
in metropolitan France - second quarter 2026
After a positive first quarter, occupancy in collective accommodations except campsites, in France, measured in overnight stays, increased by 1.0% in the second quarter of 2026 compared to its Q2 2025 level. Attendance increased in hotels (+1.4%) and decreased in holiday and other short-stay accommodations (HOSSA, -0.5%). Over a year, resident customers attendance increased as well as non-resident one (+1.0%). Among the purposes of stay, business tourism increased by 6%, following several consecutive quarters of decline.
After a positive first quarter, occupancy in collective accommodations except campsites, in France, measured in overnight stays, increased by 1.0% in the second quarter of 2026 compared to its Q2 2025 level. Attendance increased in hotels (+1.4%) and decreased in holiday and other short-stay accommodations (HOSSA, -0.5%). Over a year, resident customers attendance increased as well as non-resident one (+1.0%). Among the purposes of stay, business tourism increased by 6%, following several consecutive quarters of decline.
Growth in hotels driven by the high-range hotels
In the second quarter of 2026, hotel occupancy reached 61.1 million overnight stays, that was almost 1 million additional overnight stays compared to Q2 2025. Over a year, resident attendance of customers increased by 1.9% (that was 700,000 additional overnight stays) and non-resident customers’ one by 1.1% (that was 250,000 additional overnight stays).
tableauQuartely hotel overnight stays in thousands
| Hotel overnight stays | |
|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 61078.7 |
| 2026-Q1 | 43134.0 |
| 2025-Q4 | 48791.9 |
| 2025-Q3 | 69158.7 |
| 2025-Q2 | 60223.6 |
| 2025-Q1 | 42072.4 |
| 2024-Q4 | 47752.3 |
| 2024-Q3 | 66367.3 |
| 2024-Q2 | 57331.7 |
| 2024-Q1 | 43027.4 |
| 2023-Q4 | 46644.0 |
| 2023-Q3 | 68197.9 |
| 2023-Q2 | 60049.9 |
| 2023-Q1 | 42537.6 |
| 2022-Q4 | 48225.8 |
| 2022-Q3 | 70588.7 |
| 2022-Q2 | 57268.4 |
| 2022-Q1 | 35682.3 |
| 2021-Q4 | 41700.0 |
| 2021-Q3 | 57152.0 |
| 2021-Q2 | 23137.0 |
| 2021-Q1 | 15530.0 |
| 2020-Q4 | 17428.0 |
| 2020-Q3 | 45960.0 |
| 2020-Q2 | 8161.0 |
| 2020-Q1 | 35296.0 |
| 2019-Q4 | 47585.0 |
| 2019-Q3 | 69702.0 |
| 2019-Q2 | 59235.0 |
| 2019-Q1 | 42734.0 |
graphiqueQuartely hotel overnight stays in thousands

- Scope: France.
- Source: INSEE, in partnership with the Regional Committees of Tourism (CRT).
Occupancy increased markedly in 3-star hotels (+3.7%) and in 4- to 5- star hotels (+4.2%), supported by both resident and non-resident customers. Conversely, it decreased in 1- to 2- star hotels category (‑2.1%), mainly due to resident customers, and more strongly in unclassified hotels (‑12.0%) due to the desaffection of both resident and non-resident customers.
Attendance in hotels increased markedly on coastlines (+4.0%) and it was almost stable in mountain areas (-0.2%). It increased slightly in other areas (+1.1%). Stable in rural areas, it increased strongly in intermediate urban areas (+9.2%) and it decreased in high urban density areas (-2.0%).
tableauOvernight stays in tourist collective accommodations except for campsites in Q2 2026
| Nights of the quarter | Year-on-year evolution (%) (Q2 2026/Q2 2025) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total nights (million) | % of non-resident nights | Totals | Residents | Non-residents | |
| TOTAL | 84.2 | 33.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Hotels | 61.1 | 38.3 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| - Unclassified | 4.2 | 24.7 | -12.0 | -10.9 | -15.3 |
| - 1 and 2 stars | 11.0 | 27.6 | -2.1 | -2.7 | -0.4 |
| - 3 stars | 25.0 | 35.0 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 1.0 |
| - 4 and 5 stars | 20.9 | 50.6 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 3.5 |
| Tourism zoning | |||||
| - Coastlines | 12.8 | 31.4 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 8.8 |
| - Mountain (out of coastlines) | 7.0 | 29.6 | -0.2 | -1.1 | 2.1 |
| - Out of coastlines and mountain | 41.3 | 41.9 | 1.1 | 2.5 | -0.7 |
| City density | |||||
| - High urban density area | 32.8 | 45.9 | -2.0 | 1.2 | -5.5 |
| - Intermediate urban density area | 19.1 | 31.0 | 9.2 | 4.5 | 21.4 |
| - Rural area | 9.2 | 26.3 | 0.0 | -1.1 | 3.2 |
| Holiday and other short-stay accomodation | 23.1 | 20.1 | -0.5 | -0.7 | 0.5 |
| - Tourism residences | 16.9 | 22.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.1 |
| - Other | 6.1 | 14.7 | -4.2 | -3.9 | -6.0 |
| Tourism zoning | |||||
| - Coastlines | 7.5 | 17.0 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 4.0 |
| - Mountain (out of coastlines) | 4.2 | 21.9 | -3.0 | -4.5 | 3.1 |
| - Out of coastlines and mountain | 11.3 | 21.5 | -0.2 | 0.4 | -2.2 |
| City density | |||||
| - High urban density area | 8.2 | 21.5 | -8.8 | -5.6 | -18.8 |
| - Intermediate urban density area | 6.5 | 19.9 | 12.9 | 7.7 | 40.2 |
| - Rural area | 8.3 | 18.9 | -0.7 | -1.7 | 3.8 |
- Provisional data for June 2026.
- How to read it: in coastlines area, hotels overnight stays from resident customers were 2.0% higher than in Q2 2025.
- Reference area: France for hotels, Metropolitan France for HOSSA.
- Source : Insee, attendance in touristic short-stay accommodations survey.
Non-resident customers more numerous in hotels
Non-resident customers in hotels increased by 1.1% in Q2 2026 compared to the Q2 2025 level. Those from Belgium, Netherlands and Germany increased significantly (respectively by 4.6%, 4.4% and +2.7%), while the British visitors decreased (-2.7%).
Outside Europe, attendance from United States increased markedly (+8.0%) while the one from Asia-Oceania decreased strongly (‑12.0%).
tableauOvernight stays by customer’s country of origin in Q2 2026
| Q2 2026 (million) | Year-on-year evolution compared to Q2 2025 (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Resident overnight stays | 37.7 | 1.9 |
| Non-resident overnight stays | 23.4 | 1.1 |
| European overnight stays (including outside EU) | 15.1 | 1.7 |
| including Germany | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| including Belgium | 1.4 | 4.6 |
| including Netherlands | 1.1 | 4.4 |
| including United-Kingdom | 2.6 | -2.7 |
| Overnight stays from the United States | 4.0 | 8.0 |
| Overnight stays from Asia and Oceania | 2.5 | -12.0 |
| Other non-resident overnight stays | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Total overnight stays | 61.1 | 1.4 |
- Provisional data for June 2026.
- Reference area: France.
- Source : Insee, attendance in touristic short-stay accommodations survey.
Business attendance rose again for the first time since health crisis
For the first time since the end of health crisis, Business attendance in hotels and other short-stay accomodations increased in Q2 2026 (+6.0% compared to Q2 2025, that was almost 1.4 million additional overnight stays). This increase affected both high urban density area (+4.3%) and intermediate urban density area (+11.7%) and also rural area (+2.6%). However, business attendance remained well below its Q2 2019 level (-32.7%).
tableauBusiness overnight stays by city density type for hotels and HOSSA in Q2 2026
| City density | Business overnights (million) | % of business among total overnight stays | Year-on-year evolution (%) (Q2 2026/Q2 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| High urban density area | 13.7 | 33.4 | 4.3 |
| Intermediate urban density area | 6.8 | 26.4 | 11.7 |
| Rural area | 3.5 | 20.1 | 2.6 |
| Ensemble | 24.0 | 28.5 | 6.0 |
- Provisional data for June 2026. From Q1 2026 results onwards, this table includes overnight stays for business purposes in hotels and HOSSA, instead of hotel overnight stays only.
- How to read it: in rural area hotels, business overnight stays were 2.6% higher than in Q2 2025.
- Reference area: France for hotels, Metropolitan France for HOSSA.
- Source : Insee, attendance in touristic short-stay accommodations survey.
Attendance in holiday and other short-stay accommodations decreased due to resident customers
In Q2 2026, attendance in holiday and other short-stay accommodations (HOSSA) of metropolitan France reached 23.1 million overnight stays. It decreased slightly (-0.5%) compared to its Q2 2025 level, that was 100,000 fewer overnight stays. This decrease was due only to resident customers (-0.7%). Conversely, non-resident customers attendance increased moderately (+0.5%). Attendance increased in tourism residences (+0.9%) but it decreased in other short-stay accommodations (‑4.2%).
Attendance decreased in mountain areas (‑3.0%) but it increased slightly on coastline (+0.4%). Overnight stays decreased markedly in high urban density areas (‑8.8%), while they rose strongly in intermediate urban areas (+12.9%).
tableauQuartely HOSSA’s overnight stays, in thousands
| HOSSA’s overnight stays | |
|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 23078.1 |
| 2026-Q1 | 22336.6 |
| 2025-Q4 | 16820.1 |
| 2025-Q3 | 34827.9 |
| 2025-Q2 | 23134.7 |
| 2025-Q1 | 22787.3 |
| 2024-Q4 | 16448.7 |
| 2024-Q3 | 33902.5 |
| 2024-Q2 | 21577.3 |
| 2024-Q1 | 22913.3 |
| 2023-Q4 | 15589.5 |
| 2023-Q3 | 35115.5 |
| 2023-Q2 | 22133.4 |
| 2023-Q1 | 22015.8 |
| 2022-Q4 | 16199.8 |
| 2022-Q3 | 36249.5 |
| 2022-Q2 | 22203.3 |
| 2022-Q1 | 21690.2 |
| 2021-Q4 | 15972.0 |
| 2021-Q3 | 35280.0 |
| 2021-Q2 | 11122.0 |
| 2021-Q1 | 8948.0 |
| 2020-Q4 | 8519.0 |
| 2020-Q3 | 29590.0 |
| 2020-Q2 | 3097.0 |
| 2020-Q1 | 18536.0 |
| 2019-Q4 | 15527.0 |
| 2019-Q3 | 36681.0 |
| 2019-Q2 | 22844.0 |
| 2019-Q1 | 21877.0 |
graphiqueQuartely HOSSA’s overnight stays, in thousands

- Scope: Metropolitan France.
- Source: INSEE, in partnership with the Regional Committees of Tourism (CRT).
Revision
Compared to provisory data published on 21 May 2026, attendance evolution over a year in collective accommodations except campsites in Q1 2026 has been revised slightly downwards (+0.9% instead of +1.0%). This revision is due to late answers received from surveyed companies.
For more information
Holiday and other short-stay accomodations (HOSSA) cover activity code 55.20Z (« Touristic accomodations and other short-stay accomodations »): this category includes, among others, tourist and hotel residences, holiday villages, family holiday centres, international residential centres, sports centres, youth hostels, etc. Data on campsites are published only with the third quarter results, which corresponds to the peak season for this type of accommodations; campsite occupancy during the other quarters remains very limited.
Next publication: 19 November 2026 at 12:00 pm.
Documentation
Methodology (pdf,76 Ko)
Pour en savoir plus
Time series: Tourism
Sources: Monthly attendance survey in collective tourist accommodation