Informations Rapides ·
20 March 2026 · n° 65
In Q4 2025, payroll employment was stable or virtually stable in more than half of
the regions Localized employment and unemployment rates (by region and department) - fourth quarter
2025
Between the end of September 2025 and the end of December 2025, payroll employment in France as a whole (excluding Mayotte) was virtually stable (-0.1%) after being stable in the third quarter of 2025.
In Q4 2025, payroll employment was stable or virtually stable in more than half of the regions
Between the end of September 2025 and the end of December 2025, payroll employment in France as a whole (excluding Mayotte) was virtually stable (-0.1%) after being stable in the third quarter of 2025.
tableauChange in payroll employment (regions) between the end of September 2025 and the end of December 2025 (in %)
| Region | Change in salaried employment (in %) |
|---|---|
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | -0,1 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | -0,1 |
| Bretagne | 0,0 |
| Centre-Val de Loire | -0,3 |
| Corse | -0,1 |
| France hors Mayotte | -0,1 |
| Grand Est | 0,0 |
| Guadeloupe | 0,0 |
| Guyane | 0,3 |
| Hauts-de-France | -0,3 |
| La Réunion | 0,1 |
| Martinique | 0,1 |
| Normandie | -0,2 |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | -0,1 |
| Occitanie | -0,2 |
| Pays de la Loire | -0,3 |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | -0,2 |
| Île-de-France | -0,2 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
graphiqueChange in payroll employment (regions) between the end of September 2025 and the end of December 2025 (in %)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
In Q4 2025, payroll employment was stable or virtually stable in nine regions compared with the third quarter of 2025. It fell in seven regions, and notably by 0.3% in Centre-Val de Loire, Hauts-de-France and Pays de la Loire. It rose by 0.3% in Guyane.
At the departmental level, payroll employment was virtually stable in 41 departments compared with the third quarter of 2025. It fell by more than 0.2% in more than a third of departments, with a maximum decline of 0.7% in Oise. On the other hand, payroll employment increased by at least 0.2% in eleven departments. The increase was greater than 0.4% in the Hautes-Alpes (+0.5%), in Aube (+0.6%) and in Marne (+0.9%), with these last two departments have seen a rebound, partly due to the sharp fall in salaried employment recorded at the end of the third quarter, caused by the particularly early grape harvest, which took place before the end of September.
tableauChange in payroll employment (departments) between the end of September 2025 and the end of December 2025 (in %)
| Department | Change in salaried employment (in %) |
|---|---|
| Ain | -0,1 |
| Aisne | -0,3 |
| Allier | -0,6 |
| Alpes-Maritimes | -0,3 |
| Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | 0,1 |
| Ardennes | -0,3 |
| Ardèche | -0,3 |
| Ariège | 0,2 |
| Aube | 0,6 |
| Aude | -0,1 |
| Aveyron | -0,1 |
| Bas-Rhin | -0,4 |
| Bouches-du-Rhône | -0,1 |
| Calvados | -0,3 |
| Cantal | -0,2 |
| Charente | -0,6 |
| Charente-Maritime | 0,0 |
| Cher | 0,0 |
| Corrèze | 0,4 |
| Corse-du-Sud | -0,3 |
| Creuse | 0,0 |
| Côte-d'Or | 0,3 |
| Côtes-d'Armor | 0,0 |
| Deux-Sèvres | -0,1 |
| Dordogne | -0,3 |
| Doubs | -0,4 |
| Drôme | 0,0 |
| Essonne | 0,0 |
| Eure | 0,0 |
| Eure-et-Loir | -0,3 |
| Finistère | 0,0 |
| Gard | -0,6 |
| Gers | -0,4 |
| Gironde | 0,1 |
| Guadeloupe (département) | 0,0 |
| Guyane (département) | 0,3 |
| Haut-Rhin | 0,0 |
| Haute-Corse | 0,1 |
| Haute-Garonne | -0,1 |
| Haute-Loire | -0,4 |
| Haute-Marne | 0,4 |
| Haute-Savoie | 0,2 |
| Haute-Saône | -0,6 |
| Haute-Vienne | -0,4 |
| Hautes-Alpes | 0,5 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées | -0,2 |
| Hauts-de-Seine | -0,1 |
| Hérault | -0,3 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine | -0,2 |
| Indre | -0,2 |
| Indre-et-Loire | -0,6 |
| Isère | 0,0 |
| Jura | -0,4 |
| La Réunion (département) | 0,1 |
| Landes | -0,2 |
| Loir-et-Cher | -0,1 |
| Loire | -0,1 |
| Loire-Atlantique | -0,3 |
| Loiret | -0,1 |
| Lot | 0,1 |
| Lot-et-Garonne | -0,2 |
| Lozère | -0,4 |
| Maine-et-Loire | -0,4 |
| Manche | -0,2 |
| Marne | 0,9 |
| Martinique (département) | 0,1 |
| Mayenne | -0,1 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle | 0,0 |
| Meuse | -0,5 |
| Morbihan | 0,1 |
| Moselle | -0,1 |
| Nièvre | 0,0 |
| Nord | -0,2 |
| Oise | -0,7 |
| Orne | -0,3 |
| Paris | -0,4 |
| Pas-de-Calais | -0,4 |
| Puy-de-Dôme | -0,2 |
| Pyrénées-Atlantiques | -0,2 |
| Pyrénées-Orientales | -0,3 |
| Rhône | -0,1 |
| Sarthe | -0,1 |
| Savoie | 0,4 |
| Saône-et-Loire | 0,0 |
| Seine-Maritime | -0,2 |
| Seine-Saint-Denis | 0,2 |
| Seine-et-Marne | 0,1 |
| Somme | 0,1 |
| Tarn | -0,3 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne | 0,1 |
| Territoire de Belfort | 0,0 |
| Val-d'Oise | -0,1 |
| Val-de-Marne | -0,2 |
| Var | -0,4 |
| Vaucluse | -0,4 |
| Vendée | -0,1 |
| Vienne | -0,5 |
| Vosges | -0,3 |
| Yonne | -0,4 |
| Yvelines | -0,4 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
graphiqueChange in payroll employment (departments) between the end of September 2025 and the end of December 2025 (in %)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
Over a year, payroll employment declined in eleven regions.
At the national level, in Q4 2025, total payroll employment declined compared to the fourth quarter of 2024 (-0.2 %), whereas it had been stable between Q4 2023 and Q4 2024.
tableauChange in payroll employment (regions) between December 2024 and December 2025 (in %)
| Region | Change in salaried employment (in %) |
|---|---|
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 0,0 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | -0,6 |
| Bretagne | 0,1 |
| Centre-Val de Loire | -0,3 |
| Corse | -0,4 |
| France hors Mayotte | -0,2 |
| Grand Est | -0,4 |
| Guadeloupe | -0,6 |
| Guyane | 1,0 |
| Hauts-de-France | -0,4 |
| La Réunion | 0,3 |
| Martinique | -0,4 |
| Normandie | -0,4 |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | -0,5 |
| Occitanie | -0,2 |
| Pays de la Loire | -0,4 |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 0,2 |
| Île-de-France | 0,0 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
graphiqueChange in payroll employment (regions) between December 2024 and December 2025 (in %)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
At the end of December 2025, payroll employment was at least 0.2% lower than a year earlier in eleven regions. The sharpest declines were seen in two metropolitan regions, Nouvelle-Aquitaine (-0.5%) and Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (-0.6%) and in Guadeloupe (-0.6%). In three regions, payroll employment increased year on year: Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur (+0.2%), La Réunion (+0.3%) and Guyane (+1.0%).
Payroll employment fell in six out of ten departments. It declined by more than 0.6% in twenty departments, all in metropolitan France. Payroll employment fell most sharply in Orne (-1.7%), Charente (-1.5%) and Territoire-de-Belfort (-1.4%).
Conversely, salaried employment rose by between 0.2% and 1.4% in eighteen departments, mainly in the south and south-east of mainland France and in two overseas departments, La Réunion (+0.3%) and Guyane (+1.0%).
tableauChange in payroll employment (departments) between December 2024 and December 2025 (in %)
| Department | Change in salaried employment (in %) |
|---|---|
| Ain | 0,4 |
| Aisne | -0,5 |
| Allier | -1,2 |
| Alpes-Maritimes | 0,3 |
| Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | -0,8 |
| Ardennes | -0,6 |
| Ardèche | 0,2 |
| Ariège | 0,5 |
| Aube | -0,4 |
| Aude | -0,2 |
| Aveyron | 0,4 |
| Bas-Rhin | -0,1 |
| Bouches-du-Rhône | 0,4 |
| Calvados | -0,3 |
| Cantal | -0,9 |
| Charente | -1,5 |
| Charente-Maritime | -0,2 |
| Cher | -0,8 |
| Corrèze | 0,1 |
| Corse-du-Sud | -0,8 |
| Creuse | -0,1 |
| Côte-d'Or | -0,4 |
| Côtes-d'Armor | 0,1 |
| Deux-Sèvres | -0,2 |
| Dordogne | -0,3 |
| Doubs | -0,9 |
| Drôme | 0,3 |
| Essonne | -0,1 |
| Eure | -0,2 |
| Eure-et-Loir | 0,2 |
| Finistère | -0,1 |
| Gard | -0,4 |
| Gers | -0,1 |
| Gironde | -0,7 |
| Guadeloupe (département) | -0,6 |
| Guyane (département) | 1,0 |
| Haut-Rhin | -0,3 |
| Haute-Corse | 0,0 |
| Haute-Garonne | 0,0 |
| Haute-Loire | -0,4 |
| Haute-Marne | -0,6 |
| Haute-Savoie | 0,5 |
| Haute-Saône | -0,8 |
| Haute-Vienne | -0,7 |
| Hautes-Alpes | 1,1 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées | 0,1 |
| Hauts-de-Seine | -0,1 |
| Hérault | -0,1 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine | 0,2 |
| Indre | -0,5 |
| Indre-et-Loire | -0,6 |
| Isère | -0,2 |
| Jura | -0,9 |
| La Réunion (département) | 0,3 |
| Landes | 0,0 |
| Loir-et-Cher | -0,2 |
| Loire | -0,2 |
| Loire-Atlantique | -0,5 |
| Loiret | -0,1 |
| Lot | -0,2 |
| Lot-et-Garonne | -0,3 |
| Lozère | -0,2 |
| Maine-et-Loire | -0,6 |
| Manche | 0,1 |
| Marne | -0,4 |
| Martinique (département) | -0,4 |
| Mayenne | 0,1 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle | -0,5 |
| Meuse | -0,3 |
| Morbihan | 0,3 |
| Moselle | -0,6 |
| Nièvre | -0,7 |
| Nord | -0,3 |
| Oise | -0,5 |
| Orne | -1,7 |
| Paris | -0,3 |
| Pas-de-Calais | -0,5 |
| Puy-de-Dôme | -0,1 |
| Pyrénées-Atlantiques | -0,4 |
| Pyrénées-Orientales | -0,7 |
| Rhône | -0,1 |
| Sarthe | -0,4 |
| Savoie | 0,5 |
| Saône-et-Loire | -0,3 |
| Seine-Maritime | -0,5 |
| Seine-Saint-Denis | 1,4 |
| Seine-et-Marne | 0,8 |
| Somme | -0,2 |
| Tarn | -1,0 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne | -0,2 |
| Territoire de Belfort | -1,4 |
| Val-d'Oise | 0,3 |
| Val-de-Marne | 0,1 |
| Var | 0,1 |
| Vaucluse | -0,7 |
| Vendée | 0,1 |
| Vienne | -0,9 |
| Vosges | -0,9 |
| Yonne | -0,5 |
| Yvelines | -1,1 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
graphiqueChange in payroll employment (departments) between December 2024 and December 2025 (in %)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data at the end of the quarter. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1%, 0.0% and 0.1%.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, employment estimates; URSSAF quarterly estimates, DARES, INSEE.
Over one year, the unemployment rate rose in almost all regions
In the fourth quarter of 2025, across the whole country (excluding Mayotte), the ILO unemployment rate rose over the year (+0.6 points). It stood at 7.9 % of the labor force.
tableauChange in unemployment rate (regions) between Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 (in points)
| Region | Change in unemployment rate (in points) |
|---|---|
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 0,5 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 0,6 |
| Bretagne | 0,5 |
| Centre-Val de Loire | 0,7 |
| Corse | 0,5 |
| France hors Mayotte | 0,6 |
| Grand Est | 0,5 |
| Guadeloupe | 1,5 |
| Guyane | 2,2 |
| Hauts-de-France | 0,8 |
| La Réunion | -0,5 |
| Martinique | -1,0 |
| Normandie | 0,5 |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 0,7 |
| Occitanie | 0,7 |
| Pays de la Loire | 0,6 |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 0,7 |
| Île-de-France | 0,6 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1 point, 0.0 point and 0.1 point.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
graphiqueChange in unemployment rate (regions) between Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 (in points)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1 point, 0.0 point and 0.1 point.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
tableauChange in unemployment rate (departments) between Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 (in points)
| Department | Change in unemployment rate (in points) |
|---|---|
| Ain | 0,3 |
| Aisne | 0,6 |
| Allier | 0,4 |
| Alpes-Maritimes | 0,6 |
| Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | 0,5 |
| Ardennes | 0,6 |
| Ardèche | 0,4 |
| Ariège | 0,4 |
| Aube | 0,4 |
| Aude | 0,7 |
| Aveyron | 0,4 |
| Bas-Rhin | 0,4 |
| Bouches-du-Rhône | 0,7 |
| Calvados | 0,5 |
| Cantal | 0,4 |
| Charente | 0,6 |
| Charente-Maritime | 0,6 |
| Cher | 0,7 |
| Corrèze | 0,2 |
| Corse-du-Sud | 0,5 |
| Creuse | 0,0 |
| Côte-d'Or | 0,6 |
| Côtes-d'Armor | 0,3 |
| Deux-Sèvres | 0,4 |
| Dordogne | 0,6 |
| Doubs | 0,8 |
| Drôme | 0,5 |
| Essonne | 0,8 |
| Eure | 0,5 |
| Eure-et-Loir | 0,5 |
| Finistère | 0,7 |
| Gard | 0,8 |
| Gers | 0,6 |
| Gironde | 0,9 |
| Guadeloupe (département) | 1,5 |
| Guyane (département) | 2,2 |
| Haut-Rhin | 0,3 |
| Haute-Corse | 0,5 |
| Haute-Garonne | 1,0 |
| Haute-Loire | 0,3 |
| Haute-Marne | 0,5 |
| Haute-Savoie | 0,2 |
| Haute-Saône | 0,7 |
| Haute-Vienne | 0,6 |
| Hautes-Alpes | 0,5 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées | 0,5 |
| Hauts-de-Seine | 0,7 |
| Hérault | 0,7 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine | 0,6 |
| Indre | 0,5 |
| Indre-et-Loire | 0,6 |
| Isère | 0,6 |
| Jura | 0,6 |
| La Réunion (département) | -0,5 |
| Landes | 0,5 |
| Loir-et-Cher | 0,5 |
| Loire | 0,6 |
| Loire-Atlantique | 0,6 |
| Loiret | 0,8 |
| Lot | 0,4 |
| Lot-et-Garonne | 0,8 |
| Lozère | 0,2 |
| Maine-et-Loire | 0,8 |
| Manche | 0,3 |
| Marne | 0,7 |
| Martinique (département) | -1,0 |
| Mayenne | 0,6 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle | 0,4 |
| Meuse | 0,2 |
| Morbihan | 0,3 |
| Moselle | 0,3 |
| Nièvre | 0,7 |
| Nord | 1,0 |
| Oise | 0,7 |
| Orne | 0,7 |
| Paris | 0,4 |
| Pas-de-Calais | 0,8 |
| Puy-de-Dôme | 0,6 |
| Pyrénées-Atlantiques | 0,5 |
| Pyrénées-Orientales | 0,7 |
| Rhône | 0,8 |
| Sarthe | 0,7 |
| Savoie | 0,4 |
| Saône-et-Loire | 0,6 |
| Seine-Maritime | 0,8 |
| Seine-Saint-Denis | 0,6 |
| Seine-et-Marne | 0,6 |
| Somme | 0,6 |
| Tarn | 0,8 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne | 0,7 |
| Territoire de Belfort | 0,7 |
| Val-d'Oise | 0,9 |
| Val-de-Marne | 0,9 |
| Var | 0,6 |
| Vaucluse | 1,0 |
| Vendée | 0,6 |
| Vienne | 0,7 |
| Vosges | 0,6 |
| Yonne | 0,8 |
| Yvelines | 0,7 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1 point, 0.0 point and 0.1 point.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
graphiqueChange in unemployment rate (departments) between Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 (in points)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average. The variable is discretized by rounding to the first decimal place, so the interval "from -0.1 to less than 0.2" contains the (rounded) values -0.1 point, 0.0 point and 0.1 point.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
Between the fourth quarter of 2024 and the fourth quarter of 2025, the unemployment rate rose in all regions of mainland France and in two overseas regions. In seven regions, the increases were greater than 0.6 points, with the highest recorded in Hauts-de-France (+0.8 points), Guadeloupe (+1.5 points) and Guyane (+2.2 points). Over the past year, the unemployment rate has fallen in two regions: -0.5 percentage points in La Réunion and -1 percentage point in Martinique.
tableauQuarterly unemployment rate (regions) in Q4 2025 (in %)
| Region | Quarterly unemployment rate (in %) |
|---|---|
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 6,8 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 7,1 |
| Bretagne | 6,4 |
| Centre-Val de Loire | 7,4 |
| Corse | 6,8 |
| France hors Mayotte | 7,9 |
| Grand Est | 7,5 |
| Guadeloupe | 17,2 |
| Guyane | 17,5 |
| Hauts-de-France | 9,5 |
| La Réunion | 16,4 |
| Martinique | 12,5 |
| Normandie | 7,5 |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 7,2 |
| Occitanie | 9,4 |
| Pays de la Loire | 6,5 |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 8,4 |
| Île-de-France | 7,6 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
graphiqueQuarterly unemployment rate (regions) in Q4 2025 (in %)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
tableauQuarterly unemployment rate (departments) in Q4 2025 (in %)
| Department | Quarterly unemployment rate (in %) |
|---|---|
| Ain | 5,8 |
| Aisne | 10,6 |
| Allier | 8,2 |
| Alpes-Maritimes | 7,2 |
| Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | 8,2 |
| Ardennes | 10,1 |
| Ardèche | 8,0 |
| Ariège | 9,4 |
| Aube | 9,6 |
| Aude | 10,8 |
| Aveyron | 5,8 |
| Bas-Rhin | 6,7 |
| Bouches-du-Rhône | 9,0 |
| Calvados | 7,1 |
| Cantal | 4,6 |
| Charente | 7,9 |
| Charente-Maritime | 7,4 |
| Cher | 7,6 |
| Corrèze | 6,0 |
| Corse-du-Sud | 6,5 |
| Creuse | 6,9 |
| Côte-d'Or | 6,3 |
| Côtes-d'Armor | 6,4 |
| Deux-Sèvres | 5,9 |
| Dordogne | 7,5 |
| Doubs | 7,7 |
| Drôme | 8,1 |
| Essonne | 7,3 |
| Eure | 7,4 |
| Eure-et-Loir | 7,2 |
| Finistère | 6,7 |
| Gard | 10,3 |
| Gers | 6,1 |
| Gironde | 7,6 |
| Guadeloupe (département) | 17,2 |
| Guyane (département) | 17,5 |
| Haut-Rhin | 7,3 |
| Haute-Corse | 7,1 |
| Haute-Garonne | 8,7 |
| Haute-Loire | 5,8 |
| Haute-Marne | 6,9 |
| Haute-Savoie | 5,7 |
| Haute-Saône | 7,2 |
| Haute-Vienne | 7,3 |
| Hautes-Alpes | 6,5 |
| Hautes-Pyrénées | 8,0 |
| Hauts-de-Seine | 6,8 |
| Hérault | 10,8 |
| Ille-et-Vilaine | 6,4 |
| Indre | 7,2 |
| Indre-et-Loire | 7,1 |
| Isère | 6,5 |
| Jura | 5,8 |
| La Réunion (département) | 16,4 |
| Landes | 7,0 |
| Loir-et-Cher | 6,6 |
| Loire | 8,1 |
| Loire-Atlantique | 6,2 |
| Loiret | 8,0 |
| Lot | 7,4 |
| Lot-et-Garonne | 7,9 |
| Lozère | 4,8 |
| Maine-et-Loire | 7,1 |
| Manche | 5,5 |
| Marne | 7,6 |
| Martinique (département) | 12,5 |
| Mayenne | 5,7 |
| Meurthe-et-Moselle | 7,1 |
| Meuse | 7,3 |
| Morbihan | 6,0 |
| Moselle | 7,3 |
| Nièvre | 7,3 |
| Nord | 10,3 |
| Oise | 8,0 |
| Orne | 7,5 |
| Paris | 6,1 |
| Pas-de-Calais | 9,0 |
| Puy-de-Dôme | 6,9 |
| Pyrénées-Atlantiques | 6,1 |
| Pyrénées-Orientales | 12,7 |
| Rhône | 7,3 |
| Sarthe | 7,8 |
| Savoie | 5,7 |
| Saône-et-Loire | 7,0 |
| Seine-Maritime | 8,7 |
| Seine-Saint-Denis | 10,8 |
| Seine-et-Marne | 7,4 |
| Somme | 8,7 |
| Tarn | 8,5 |
| Tarn-et-Garonne | 9,2 |
| Territoire de Belfort | 9,5 |
| Val-d'Oise | 8,8 |
| Val-de-Marne | 8,1 |
| Var | 7,7 |
| Vaucluse | 10,4 |
| Vendée | 5,9 |
| Vienne | 6,9 |
| Vosges | 8,1 |
| Yonne | 7,9 |
| Yvelines | 7,2 |
- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
graphiqueQuarterly unemployment rate (departments) in Q4 2025 (in %)

- Note: seasonally adjusted data in quarterly average.
- Scope: France excluding Mayotte.
- Source: INSEE, localised unemployment rates.
In the fourth quarter of 2025, the unemployment rate was highest in the French overseas regions, ranging from 12.5% in Martinique to 17.5% in Guyane. In metropolitan France, three regions recorded an unemployment rate higher than the national average (7.9%): Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur (8.4%), Occitanie (9.4%) and Hauts-de-France (9.5%). Conversely, the unemployment rate was lowest in Bretagne (6.4%) and in the Pays de la Loire (6.5%). In these two regions, the unemployment rates in all departments were below the national average. The situation within other regions coulb be much more varied. For example, in Île-de-France, where the unemployment rate for the region as a whole (7.6%) was lower than the national average: it was lower in Paris (6.1%) and in Hauts-de-Seine (6.8%), and conversely higher in Seine-Saint-Denis (10.8%). The contrast was even more pronounced in Occitanie, between Lozère, the department with the second-lowest unemployment rate (4.8%), and the Pyrénées-Orientales, where it was the highest in metropolitan France (12.7%).
For further information
The Quarterly Employment Estimates measure employment at the place of work in France (excluding Mayotte). They are compiled by INSEE, at the end of each quarter , by applying to the annual employment base the quarterly changes from several sources mobilized by the URSSAF Caisse nationale, DARES and INSEE.
The continuous Labor Force Survey enables to measure precisely at the national level, the unemployment rate every quarter. At sharper geographic levels the sample surveyed is too small for good cyclical monitoring.
INSEE therefore develops a specific indicator, the “localized unemployment rate” based on three sources for metropolitan France: the Labor Force Survey, which provides the number of unemployed and employed persons in the ILO sense; administrative data on employment from social declarations by companies and the self-employed, making it possible to exhaustively and finely localize employment at a territorial level; data on job seekers at the end of the month registered with France Travail in category A (DEFM A), which make it possible to finely localize unemployed persons. This last source differs in level from the results of the Labor Force Survey, since it does not follow the ILO concepts used in the survey. But, assuming that this difference is evenly distributed, its geographical structure can be used to disaggregate unemployment from the Labor ForceSurvey. Since the first quarter of 2025, with the implementation of the Full Employment Act, the number of DEFM A has risen sharply, although the overall increase does not reflect economic developments on the labor market. The calculation of localized unemployment rates has therefore been adapted: the structure for breaking down the number of ILO unemployed has been based on a “proxy” indicator, that of DEFM A excluding RSA beneficiaries and young people who have signed a contract for support in finding employment.
The calculation of localized unemployment rates in the overseas departments excluding Mayotte is based on a specific methodology, which means that a statistical hazard remains in the short-term variations. To study structural and long-term effects, annual average unemployment rate series should be preferred in the overseas departments excluding Mayotte.
In 2024, the Mayotte employment survey was thoroughly overhauled. The survey is now identical to that carried out in other French departments. As a result, the results are not comparable with those previously published, particularly the unemployment rate. In 2024, the unemployment rate as defined by the International Labor Office (ILO) stood at 29% in Mayotte, the highest in France. This rate is stable compared with the previous year.
Next publication: 19 june 2026 at 12:00.
Pour en savoir plus
The Quarterly Employment Estimates measure employment at the place of work in France (excluding Mayotte). They are compiled by INSEE, at the end of each quarter , by applying to the annual employment base the quarterly changes from several sources mobilized by the URSSAF Caisse nationale, DARES and INSEE.
The continuous Labor Force Survey enables to measure precisely at the national level, the unemployment rate every quarter. At sharper geographic levels the sample surveyed is too small for good cyclical monitoring.
INSEE therefore develops a specific indicator, the “localized unemployment rate” based on three sources for metropolitan France: the Labor Force Survey, which provides the number of unemployed and employed persons in the ILO sense; administrative data on employment from social declarations by companies and the self-employed, making it possible to exhaustively and finely localize employment at a territorial level; data on job seekers at the end of the month registered with France Travail in category A (DEFM A), which make it possible to finely localize unemployed persons. This last source differs in level from the results of the Labor Force Survey, since it does not follow the ILO concepts used in the survey. But, assuming that this difference is evenly distributed, its geographical structure can be used to disaggregate unemployment from the Labor ForceSurvey. Since the first quarter of 2025, with the implementation of the Full Employment Act, the number of DEFM A has risen sharply, although the overall increase does not reflect economic developments on the labor market. The calculation of localized unemployment rates has therefore been adapted: the structure for breaking down the number of ILO unemployed has been based on a “proxy” indicator, that of DEFM A excluding RSA beneficiaries and young people who have signed a contract for support in finding employment.
The calculation of localized unemployment rates in the overseas departments excluding Mayotte is based on a specific methodology, which means that a statistical hazard remains in the short-term variations. To study structural and long-term effects, annual average unemployment rate series should be preferred in the overseas departments excluding Mayotte.
In 2024, the Mayotte employment survey was thoroughly overhauled. The survey is now identical to that carried out in other French departments. As a result, the results are not comparable with those previously published, particularly the unemployment rate. In 2024, the unemployment rate as defined by the International Labor Office (ILO) stood at 29% in Mayotte, the highest in France. This rate is stable compared with the previous year.
Next publication: 19 june 2026 at 12:00.
Time series: Estimates of salaried employment by business sector
Time series: Localised unemployment rates