Housing in 2023 Municipality of La Garenne-Colombes (92035)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 10 733 10 689 9 692 10 213 11 261 12 728 13 100 13 135 14 401
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 97 206 230 377 322 467 326 466 382
Vacant dwellings 445 775 1 074 866 1 440 1 003 923 1 373 1 346
Altogheter 11 275 11 670 10 996 11 456 13 023 14 199 14 349 14 973 16 129
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 91,3 87,7 89,3
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 2,3 3,1 2,4
Vacant dwellings 6,4 9,2 8,3
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 1 495 10,4 1 455 9,7 1 522 9,4
Flats 12 739 88,8 13 367 89,3 14 443 89,5
Others 115 0,8 151 1,0 164 1,0
Altogether 14 349 100,0 14 973 100,0 16 129 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change 35 0,3 1 267 9,6
due to the household size effect –224 –1,7 781 5,9
due to the demographic effect 259 2,0 486 3,7
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 1 644 12,6 1 427 10,9 1 860 12,9
2 rooms 3 766 28,7 3 817 29,1 4 085 28,4
3 rooms 4 029 30,8 4 050 30,8 4 461 31,0
4 rooms 2 183 16,7 2 347 17,9 2 266 15,7
5 rooms or above 1 477 11,3 1 494 11,4 1 729 12,0
Altogether 13 100 100,0 13 135 100,0 14 401 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 5,2 5,2 5,4
Flat 2,7 2,7 2,7
All main residences 2,9 3,0 3,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 6,0 5,6 7,6
Severe under-occupation 9,4 9,0 8,5
Moderate under-occupation 24,1 24,9 24,3
Standard occupancy 37,9 40,5 37,1
Moderate overcrowding 19,6 17,9 20,6
Severe overcrowding 3,0 2,1 1,9
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 1 037 7,4
1919-1945 2 993 21,4
1946-1970 2 839 20,3
1971-1990 2 428 17,4
1991-2005 2 819 20,2
From 2006 to 2020 1 842 13,2
Main residences built before 2021 13 958 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 371 666
1919-1945 535 2 446
1946-1970 197 2 629
1971-1990 81 2 278
1991-2005 105 2 712
From 2006 to 2020 137 1 699
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 2 200 15,3 4 023 2,2 1,2
2-4 years 3 650 25,3 7 591 2,7 1,3
5-9 years 2 664 18,5 6 210 3,0 1,3
10 years ago or above 5 887 40,9 12 054 3,4 1,7
Altogether 14 401 100,0 29 877 3,0 1,4
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 15,3
2-4 years 25,3
5-9 years 18,5
10-19 years 18,8
20-29 years 12,4
30 years or over 9,7
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 6 252 47,7 6 695 51,0 6 832 47,4 15 393 15,1
Tenant 6 487 49,5 6 220 47,4 7 286 50,6 14 028 8,7
including public tenants 1 701 13,0 1 563 11,9 1 792 12,4 4 165 15,1
Housed for free 360 2,8 220 1,7 284 2,0 456 11,1
Altogether 13 100 100,0 13 135 100,0 14 401 100,0 29 877 11,7
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 6 493 49,6 6 494 49,4 7 191 49,9
Fuel oil 1 695 12,9 928 7,1 707 4,9
Electricity 4 807 36,7 5 604 42,7 6 381 44,3
Bottled or tank gaz 37 0,3 32 0,2 48 0,3
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 68 0,5 77 0,6 74 0,5
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 8 934 68,2 8 878 67,6 8 912 61,9
 1 car 6 892 52,6 6 848 52,1 7 038 48,9
 2 cars or above 2 043 15,6 2 030 15,5 1 873 13,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 13 100 100,0 13 135 100,0 14 401 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 7 018 53,6 7 632 58,1 8 204 57,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.