Housing in 2023 Municipality of Forest-l'Abbaye (80331)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 102 96 98 110 116 124 126 121 133
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 4 14 13 15 20 29 23 17 16
Vacant dwellings 6 4 9 7 12 4 14 21 15
Altogheter 112 114 120 132 148 157 164 159 163
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 77,2 75,9 81,2
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 14,1 10,8 9,8
Vacant dwellings 8,8 13,3 9,1
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 164 100,0 159 100,0 163 100,0
Flats 0 0,0 0 0,0 0 0,0
Others 0 0,0 0 0,0 0 0,0
Altogether 164 100,0 159 100,0 163 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change –5 –4,1 12 9,7
due to the household size effect –4 –3,1 6 5,1
due to the demographic effect –1 –1,0 5 4,5
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 0 0,0 0 0,0 0 0,0
2 rooms 1 0,8 1 0,8 0 0,0
3 rooms 10 8,2 12 9,8 13 10,0
4 rooms 41 32,8 38 31,7 45 34,1
5 rooms or above 73 58,2 70 57,7 74 55,9
Altogether 126 100,0 121 100,0 133 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 4,8 4,9 4,8
Flat
All main residences 4,8 4,9 4,8
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 35,5 44,0 39,4
Severe under-occupation 22,6 32,0 26,2
Moderate under-occupation 32,3 16,0 18,4
Standard occupancy 9,7 4,0 15,9
Moderate overcrowding 0,0 4,0 0,0
Severe overcrowding 0,0 0,0 0,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 30 22,7
1919-1945 18 14,0
1946-1970 10 7,9
1971-1990 33 25,5
1991-2005 28 21,0
From 2006 to 2020 12 8,9
Main residences built before 2021 131 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 30 0
1919-1945 18 0
1946-1970 10 0
1971-1990 33 0
1991-2005 28 0
From 2006 to 2020 12 0
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 7 5,0 14 4,0 2,0
2-4 years 21 16,0 48 4,7 2,1
5-9 years 20 15,2 63 5,0 1,6
10 years ago or above 85 63,8 189 4,9 2,2
Altogether 133 100,0 314 4,8 2,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 5,0
2-4 years 16,0
5-9 years 15,2
10-19 years 21,2
20-29 years 23,6
30 years or over 19,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 113 89,3 103 85,4 117 88,1 271 21,4
Tenant 9 7,4 13 10,6 15 11,2 40 7,4
including public tenants 0 0,0 0 0,0 0 0,0 0
Housed for free 4 3,3 5 4,1 1 0,8 3 14,0
Altogether 126 100,0 121 100,0 133 100,0 314 19,7
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 2 1,6 1 0,8 0 0,0
Fuel oil 41 32,8 34 28,5 33 25,0
Electricity 29 23,0 33 27,6 41 30,8
Bottled or tank gaz 7 5,7 12 9,8 8 6,0
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 47 36,9 40 33,3 51 38,2
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 119 94,3 112 92,7 125 94,4
 1 car 52 41,0 43 35,8 49 37,3
 2 cars or above 67 53,3 69 56,9 76 57,2
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 126 100,0 121 100,0 133 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 85 67,2 101 83,7 115 86,8
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.