Housing in 2023 Municipality of Plaisir (78490)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 1 493 6 077 6 928 8 214 10 892 11 599 11 675 12 079 12 798
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 140 116 93 117 158 55 76 104 181
Vacant dwellings 223 928 471 324 541 494 483 630 689
Altogheter 1 856 7 121 7 492 8 655 11 591 12 148 12 233 12 813 13 668
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 95,4 94,3 93,6
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 0,6 0,8 1,3
Vacant dwellings 3,9 4,9 5,0
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 4 578 37,4 4 837 37,8 4 791 35,0
Flats 7 597 62,1 7 903 61,7 8 743 64,0
Others 58 0,5 73 0,6 135 1,0
Altogether 12 233 100,0 12 813 100,0 13 668 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change 404 3,5 720 6,0
due to the household size effect 278 2,4 519 4,3
due to the demographic effect 126 1,1 200 1,7
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 743 6,4 706 5,8 890 7,0
2 rooms 1 866 16,0 1 960 16,2 2 116 16,5
3 rooms 2 420 20,7 2 545 21,1 2 846 22,2
4 rooms 2 826 24,2 3 057 25,3 3 049 23,8
5 rooms or above 3 820 32,7 3 810 31,5 3 899 30,5
Altogether 11 675 100,0 12 079 100,0 12 798 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 5,2 5,2 5,3
Flat 3,0 3,0 3,0
All main residences 3,8 3,8 3,8
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 17,6 17,6 18,2
Severe under-occupation 16,1 17,8 16,3
Moderate under-occupation 23,7 22,3 23,3
Standard occupancy 28,2 28,4 27,7
Moderate overcrowding 12,7 11,8 12,8
Severe overcrowding 1,7 2,1 1,9
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 192 1,5
1919-1945 143 1,1
1946-1970 2 229 17,6
1971-1990 6 132 48,3
1991-2005 2 724 21,5
From 2006 to 2020 1 275 10,0
Main residences built before 2021 12 694 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 134 55
1919-1945 69 71
1946-1970 562 1 656
1971-1990 2 361 3 745
1991-2005 932 1 717
From 2006 to 2020 481 788
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 1 266 9,9 2 701 2,9 1,4
2-4 years 2 712 21,2 6 494 3,2 1,3
5-9 years 2 563 20,0 6 924 3,6 1,4
10 years ago or above 6 258 48,9 14 876 4,3 1,8
Altogether 12 798 100,0 30 995 3,8 1,6
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 9,9
2-4 years 21,2
5-9 years 20,0
10-19 years 22,0
20-29 years 13,9
30 years or over 13,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 6 618 56,7 6 740 55,8 7 092 55,4 17 256 16,7
Tenant 4 836 41,4 5 127 42,4 5 507 43,0 13 267 10,0
including public tenants 3 069 26,3 3 302 27,3 3 080 24,1 8 634 13,4
Housed for free 221 1,9 212 1,8 200 1,6 473 11,1
Altogether 11 675 100,0 12 079 100,0 12 798 100,0 30 995 13,7
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 8 849 75,8 9 268 76,7 9 917 77,5
Fuel oil 604 5,2 377 3,1 226 1,8
Electricity 1 891 16,2 2 208 18,3 2 364 18,5
Bottled or tank gaz 39 0,3 44 0,4 38 0,3
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 291 2,5 181 1,5 254 2,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 10 198 87,3 10 310 85,4 10 976 85,8
 1 car 5 787 49,6 5 834 48,3 6 562 51,3
 2 cars or above 4 410 37,8 4 476 37,1 4 414 34,5
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 11 675 100,0 12 079 100,0 12 798 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 8 899 76,2 9 037 74,8 9 629 75,2
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.