Housing in 2023 Municipality of Saint-Jean-de-Luz (64483)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 3 384 4 154 5 018 5 554 6 242 6 851 6 651 7 478 8 208
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 1 509 2 779 3 847 4 444 4 778 5 530 6 133 6 410 6 246
Vacant dwellings 136 289 123 367 391 231 401 449 466
Altogheter 5 029 7 222 8 988 10 365 11 411 12 612 13 185 14 337 14 921
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 50,4 52,2 55,0
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 46,5 44,7 41,9
Vacant dwellings 3,0 3,1 3,1
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 2 978 22,6 3 077 21,5 3 022 20,3
Flats 10 192 77,3 11 229 78,3 11 885 79,7
Others 14 0,1 30 0,2 13 0,1
Altogether 13 185 100,0 14 337 100,0 14 921 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change 827 12,4 731 9,8
due to the household size effect 196 3,0 310 4,1
due to the demographic effect 631 9,5 421 5,6
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 248 3,7 301 4,0 293 3,6
2 rooms 1 088 16,4 1 478 19,8 1 644 20,0
3 rooms 1 876 28,2 2 268 30,3 2 550 31,1
4 rooms 1 717 25,8 1 721 23,0 1 834 22,3
5 rooms or above 1 721 25,9 1 710 22,9 1 888 23,0
Altogether 6 651 100,0 7 478 100,0 8 208 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 5,1 5,0 5,2
Flat 3,2 3,1 3,1
All main residences 3,8 3,6 3,6
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 19,4 16,9 18,8
Severe under-occupation 20,2 18,1 17,4
Moderate under-occupation 27,9 28,8 30,4
Standard occupancy 25,5 29,8 28,3
Moderate overcrowding 6,6 5,9 4,9
Severe overcrowding 0,3 0,4 0,3
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 384 4,8
1919-1945 722 9,0
1946-1970 1 706 21,3
1971-1990 2 361 29,4
1991-2005 1 180 14,7
From 2006 to 2020 1 674 20,9
Main residences built before 2021 8 028 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 116 268
1919-1945 199 524
1946-1970 349 1 348
1971-1990 736 1 625
1991-2005 351 829
From 2006 to 2020 306 1 369
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 884 10,8 1 607 3,0 1,6
2-4 years 1 602 19,5 2 970 3,1 1,7
5-9 years 1 762 21,5 3 344 3,4 1,8
10 years ago or above 3 960 48,2 6 651 4,1 2,4
Altogether 8 208 100,0 14 572 3,6 2,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 10,8
2-4 years 19,5
5-9 years 21,5
10-19 years 19,6
20-29 years 12,5
30 years or over 16,1
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 3 704 55,7 3 915 52,4 3 966 48,3 7 227 20,2
Tenant 2 661 40,0 3 291 44,0 4 016 48,9 6 928 9,9
including public tenants 908 13,6 1 349 18,0 1 965 23,9 3 499 13,2
Housed for free 285 4,3 272 3,6 227 2,8 417 10,9
Altogether 6 651 100,0 7 478 100,0 8 208 100,0 14 572 14,9
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 3 963 59,6 4 123 55,1 4 723 57,5
Fuel oil 255 3,8 203 2,7 126 1,5
Electricity 2 197 33,0 2 816 37,7 3 014 36,7
Bottled or tank gaz 36 0,5 104 1,4 90 1,1
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 200 3,0 232 3,1 256 3,1
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 5 410 81,3 6 192 82,8 6 812 83,0
 1 car 3 565 53,6 4 184 56,0 4 674 56,9
 2 cars or above 1 845 27,7 2 007 26,8 2 138 26,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 6 651 100,0 7 478 100,0 8 208 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 3 851 57,9 4 316 57,7 4 734 57,7
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.