Housing in 2023 Municipality of Vannes-sur-Cosson (45331)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 125 127 139 164 198 237 252 261 268
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 49 75 88 99 87 67 58 55 55
Vacant dwellings 43 18 28 10 5 11 22 20 10
Altogheter 217 220 255 273 290 315 332 335 334
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 75,8 77,7 80,3
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 17,6 16,3 16,6
Vacant dwellings 6,6 6,0 3,1
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 325 97,9 332 99,1 332 99,4
Flats 3 0,9 3 0,9 1 0,3
Others 4 1,2 0 0,0 1 0,3
Altogether 332 100,0 335 100,0 334 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change 9 3,5 8 3,0
due to the household size effect 5 2,0 12 4,7
due to the demographic effect 4 1,5 –5 –1,7
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 1 0,4 1 0,4 0 0,0
2 rooms 11 4,4 11 4,2 10 3,6
3 rooms 43 17,2 39 15,2 36 13,4
4 rooms 76 30,0 80 30,7 71 26,4
5 rooms or above 121 48,0 129 49,6 152 56,6
Altogether 252 100,0 261 100,0 268 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 4,6 4,8 4,9
Flat 3,7 3,7 4,0
All main residences 4,6 4,8 4,9
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 24,6 39,6 40,3
Severe under-occupation 32,8 30,2 31,7
Moderate under-occupation 34,4 20,8 18,5
Standard occupancy 6,6 9,4 9,5
Moderate overcrowding 1,6 0,0 0,0
Severe overcrowding 0,0 0,0 0,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 69 26,0
1919-1945 17 6,4
1946-1970 34 12,8
1971-1990 77 28,9
1991-2005 48 18,0
From 2006 to 2020 21 7,9
Main residences built before 2021 265 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 68 1
1919-1945 17 0
1946-1970 34 0
1971-1990 76 0
1991-2005 48 0
From 2006 to 2020 21 0
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 16 5,9 31 5,9 3,0
2-4 years 46 17,1 105 4,5 2,0
5-9 years 54 20,2 127 4,5 1,9
10 years ago or above 152 56,8 329 5,1 2,4
Altogether 268 100,0 592 4,9 2,2
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 5,9
2-4 years 17,1
5-9 years 20,2
10-19 years 21,9
20-29 years 18,3
30 years or over 16,6
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 190 75,6 193 74,2 220 81,9 493 17,6
Tenant 47 18,8 51 19,7 42 15,5 86 8,3
including public tenants 13 5,2 13 4,9 13 4,8 27 12,2
Housed for free 14 5,6 16 6,1 7 2,6 13 14,3
Altogether 252 100,0 261 100,0 268 100,0 592 16,1
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 6 2,4 2 0,8 4 1,5
Fuel oil 36 14,4 36 13,6 25 9,4
Electricity 71 28,4 98 37,5 118 44,1
Bottled or tank gaz 33 13,2 34 12,9 32 11,9
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 105 41,6 92 35,2 89 33,2
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 238 94,4 250 95,8 258 96,0
 1 car 106 42,0 107 40,9 109 40,8
 2 cars or above 132 52,4 143 54,9 148 55,2
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 252 100,0 261 100,0 268 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 186 74,0 207 79,5 213 79,4
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.