Housing in 2023 Municipality of Avaray (41008)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 170 169 192 208 246 294 285 294 293
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 100 105 85 99 62 52 55 55 39
Vacant dwellings 16 27 29 22 14 17 37 37 48
Altogheter 286 301 306 329 322 363 377 386 380
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 75,6 76,1 77,1
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 14,6 14,3 10,3
Vacant dwellings 9,8 9,6 12,6
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 336 89,1 344 89,1 350 92,1
Flats 39 10,4 38 9,9 29 7,7
Others 2 0,5 4 1,0 1 0,3
Altogether 377 100,0 386 100,0 380 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change 9 3,2 –1 –0,3
due to the household size effect 2 0,9 27 9,4
due to the demographic effect 7 2,4 –28 –9,6
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 2 0,7 3 1,0 2 0,7
2 rooms 12 4,2 11 3,8 12 4,2
3 rooms 41 14,5 42 14,3 46 15,8
4 rooms 67 23,7 63 21,5 60 20,5
5 rooms or above 162 56,9 174 59,4 172 58,8
Altogether 285 100,0 294 100,0 293 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 4,8 4,9 4,9
Flat 3,2 3,1 2,9
All main residences 4,7 4,8 4,8
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 32,9 29,4 40,9
Severe under-occupation 31,4 31,0 28,7
Moderate under-occupation 21,4 24,1 18,7
Standard occupancy 14,3 13,8 11,7
Moderate overcrowding 0,0 1,7 0,0
Severe overcrowding 0,0 0,0 0,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 83 28,6
1919-1945 31 10,7
1946-1970 59 20,2
1971-1990 56 19,2
1991-2005 41 13,9
From 2006 to 2020 22 7,5
Main residences built before 2021 292 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 78 5
1919-1945 29 2
1946-1970 55 4
1971-1990 54 2
1991-2005 41 0
From 2006 to 2020 22 0
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 22 7,5 45 4,3 2,1
2-4 years 44 15,0 100 4,6 2,0
5-9 years 43 14,6 108 4,6 1,8
10 years ago or above 184 62,8 419 5,0 2,2
Altogether 293 100,0 672 4,8 2,1
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 7,5
2-4 years 15,0
5-9 years 14,6
10-19 years 25,7
20-29 years 17,4
30 years or over 19,7
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 231 81,3 235 79,8 242 82,5 565 20,0
Tenant 48 17,0 51 17,4 47 16,1 100 8,2
including public tenants 8 2,8 11 3,8 12 4,1 22 6,1
Housed for free 5 1,8 8 2,7 4 1,4 7 23,5
Altogether 285 100,0 294 100,0 293 100,0 672 18,1
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 2 0,7 0 0,0 0 0,0
Fuel oil 81 28,6 76 26,0 59 20,2
Electricity 125 43,8 126 43,0 153 52,1
Bottled or tank gaz 28 9,9 20 6,8 16 5,5
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 48 17,0 71 24,2 65 22,1
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 269 94,7 270 91,8 282 96,2
 1 car 110 38,5 108 36,9 119 40,7
 2 cars or above 160 56,2 161 54,9 162 55,4
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 285 100,0 294 100,0 293 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 189 66,4 218 74,1 221 75,4
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.