Housing in 2023 Municipality of Montsalvy (15134)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 288 329 345 364 376 391 385 356 384
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 53 77 97 102 113 106 107 117 107
Vacant dwellings 14 28 39 49 40 53 67 72 56
Altogheter 355 434 481 515 529 550 559 545 547
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 68,9 65,3 70,2
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 19,1 21,5 19,6
Vacant dwellings 12,0 13,2 10,2
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 486 86,9 463 85,0 465 85,0
Flats 72 12,9 81 14,9 80 14,6
Others 1 0,2 1 0,2 2 0,4
Altogether 559 100,0 545 100,0 547 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change –29 –7,5 28 7,9
due to the household size effect 8 2,0 5 1,3
due to the demographic effect –37 –9,5 23 6,6
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 3 0,8 3 0,8 3 0,8
2 rooms 20 5,2 23 6,5 16 4,2
3 rooms 81 21,0 75 21,1 65 16,9
4 rooms 110 28,6 113 31,7 116 30,2
5 rooms or above 171 44,4 142 39,9 184 47,9
Altogether 385 100,0 356 100,0 384 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 4,6 4,5 4,7
Flat 3,2 3,0 3,2
All main residences 4,4 4,3 4,5
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 34,0 28,6 36,4
Severe under-occupation 22,7 32,9 27,3
Moderate under-occupation 27,8 27,1 26,0
Standard occupancy 14,4 10,0 9,1
Moderate overcrowding 1,0 1,4 1,3
Severe overcrowding 0,0 0,0 0,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 60 15,9
1919-1945 24 6,4
1946-1970 94 24,9
1971-1990 128 34,0
1991-2005 42 11,1
From 2006 to 2020 29 7,7
Main residences built before 2021 377 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 48 12
1919-1945 19 5
1946-1970 76 17
1971-1990 112 16
1991-2005 39 2
From 2006 to 2020 29 0
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 45 11,7 98 4,0 1,8
2-4 years 52 13,5 104 4,1 2,0
5-9 years 47 12,2 96 4,4 2,2
10 years ago or above 240 62,5 458 4,7 2,4
Altogether 384 100,0 756 4,5 2,3
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 11,7
2-4 years 13,5
5-9 years 12,2
10-19 years 18,0
20-29 years 12,2
30 years or over 32,3
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 288 74,8 283 79,5 299 77,9 607 25,5
Tenant 76 19,7 63 17,7 69 18,0 118 6,9
including public tenants 12 3,1 9 2,5 10 2,6 20 8,4
Housed for free 21 5,5 10 2,8 16 4,2 31 11,9
Altogether 385 100,0 356 100,0 384 100,0 756 21,6
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 2 0,5 3 0,8 3 0,8
Fuel oil 193 50,1 184 51,7 184 47,9
Electricity 78 20,3 68 19,1 89 23,2
Bottled or tank gaz 13 3,4 14 3,9 19 4,9
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 99 25,7 87 24,4 89 23,2
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 312 81,0 301 84,6 338 88,0
 1 car 163 42,3 167 46,9 186 48,4
 2 cars or above 149 38,7 134 37,6 152 39,6
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 385 100,0 356 100,0 384 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 283 73,5 177 49,7 283 73,7
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.