Housing in 2023 Municipality of Avaux (08039)

Detailed figures

Paru le :25/06/2026

28/06/2026: Corrected the Completion Date data in the LOG T8 table.

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968

LOG T1 - Growth estimates of the number of housings by category since 1968
Housing category 1968(*) 1975(*) 1982 1990 1999 2007 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 114 113 118 152 163 174 190 200 220
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 33 43 59 50 44 52 50 42 38
Vacant dwellings 18 15 23 23 25 31 24 33 24
Altogheter 165 171 200 225 232 257 264 276 282
  • (*) 1967 and 1974 for the overseas departments
  • The data presented are based on a consistent geographic boundary, using the geographic framework in effect as of January 1, 2026
  • Sources : Insee, RP1967 to RP1999 counts, RP2007 to RP2023 main holdings.

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)

LOG T2 - Share of housing units by category (in %)
Categories of housings 2012 2017 2023
Main residences 71,8 72,5 78,1
Dwellings reserved for secondary use and occasional dwellings 19,1 15,4 13,3
Vacant dwellings 9,2 12,1 8,6
Altogether 100,0 100,0 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T3 - Types of housings

LOG T3 - Types of housings
Type of housing 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Houses 227 86,0 234 85,0 242 85,6
Flats 9 3,4 11 4,1 12 4,3
Others 28 10,7 30 11,0 28 10,1
Altogether 264 100,0 276 100,0 282 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences

LOG T4 - Contributions to the change in the number of principal residences
Contributions 2012-2017 % 2017-2023 %
Total change 11 5,6 20 10,0
due to the household size effect 6 3,1 –3 –1,4
due to the demographic effect 5 2,5 23 11,4
  • Note: The change in the number of households (and therefore in the number of main residences) can be broken down into two effects: the "household size effect" and the "demographic effect." Indeed, a decrease in average household size leads to an increased housing need, even if the population remains stable. The remaining part of the change is referred to as the demographic effect. These effects can be either positive or negative.
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 et RP2023, exploitations principales, géographie au 01/01/2026.

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms

LOG T5 - Principal residences by number of rooms
Number of rooms 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
1 room 0 0,0 0 0,0 0 0,0
2 rooms 2 1,0 4 2,0 6 2,8
3 rooms 17 8,9 19 9,7 19 8,7
4 rooms 39 20,8 49 24,3 53 23,9
5 rooms or above 131 69,3 128 64,0 142 64,6
Altogether 190 100,0 200 100,0 220 100,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms

LOG T6 - Principal residences average number of rooms
Type of main residence 2012 2017 2023
House 5,3 5,1 5,1
Flat 3,0 3,4 3,6
All main residences 5,1 5,0 5,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index

LOG T7 - Dwelling occupancy index
Occupancy index 2012 2017 2023
Very severe under-occupation 58,3 43,5 34,1
Severe under-occupation 31,3 41,1 40,9
Moderate under-occupation 6,3 10,2 15,9
Standard occupancy 4,2 5,1 6,8
Moderate overcrowding 0,0 0,0 2,3
Severe overcrowding 0,0 0,0 0,0
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period

LOG T8 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period
Completion period Number %
Before 1919 40 18,4
1919-1945 44 20,3
1946-1970 27 12,7
1971-1990 44 20,3
1991-2005 26 12,3
From 2006 to 2020 35 16,1
Main residences built before 2021 215 100,0
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category
House Flat
Before 1919 39 1
1919-1945 43 1
1946-1970 25 2
1971-1990 43 0
1991-2005 24 2
From 2006 to 2020 32 3
  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G1 - Principal residences in 2023 by completion period and housing category

  • Main residences built before 2021.
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023

LOG T9 - Length of residence in the main residences in 2023
Length of residence Number of households Share of households in % Household population Average number of pieces per
lodging person
Less 2 years 14 6,4 33 4,7 2,1
2-4 years 48 21,7 120 4,6 1,8
5-9 years 28 12,9 77 5,1 1,9
10 years ago or above 130 59,0 291 5,1 2,3
Altogether 220 100,0 520 5,0 2,1
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023
Share of households in%
Less than 2 years ago 6,4
2-4 years 21,7
5-9 years 12,9
10-19 years 23,5
20-29 years 13,4
30 years or over 22,1
  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG G2 - Length of residence of households in 2023

  • Source : Insee, RP2023 main operation, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure

LOG T10 - Principal residences by housing tenure
2012 2017 2023
Housing tenure Number % Number % Number % Number of persons Average moving in age in year (s)
Homeowner 136 71,9 148 73,7 169 77,0 397 21,5
Tenant 48 25,5 52 25,7 49 22,1 120 6,5
including public tenants 0 0,0 0 0,0 1 0,5 2 15,0
Housed for free 5 2,6 1 0,5 2 0,9 3 46,5
Altogether 190 100,0 200 100,0 220 100,0 520 18,4
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel

LOG T11M - Comfort of principal residences: primary heating fuel
Fuel 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
Town gas - district heating network 0 0,0 0 0,0 1 0,5
Fuel oil 66 34,9 58 28,8 52 23,5
Electricity 66 34,9 74 36,9 81 36,9
Bottled or tank gaz 7 3,6 7 3,5 6 2,8
Other (wood, solar, geothermal, etc.) 50 26,6 62 30,8 80 36,4
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment

LOG T12 - Household automotive equipment
Equipment 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
At least one car 180 94,8 186 92,9 209 94,9
 1 car 87 45,8 86 43,0 91 41,4
 2 cars or above 93 49,0 100 49,8 118 53,5
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use

LOG T13 - Parking space reserved for personal use
Parking space 2012 % 2017 % 2023 %
All principal residences 190 100,0 200 100,0 220 100,0
Including those with at least one reserved parking space (box, garage, parking spot) 144 76,0 153 76,3 164 74,6
  • Sources : Insee, RP2012, RP2017 and RP2023, main operations, geography as of 01/01/2026.